Thursday, October 23, 2008

Happy Time: Flutie, Peterson-to-Gonzalez and ACC Pocket Passers

Get happy, Eagles!

Happy 46th Birthday Doug Flutie! What should we get Flutie for his birthday ... hmm. Oh, I know. How's this for a birthday present?

The Doug Flutie Statue Dedication
Save the Date
Friday, November 7, 2008 - 2:00 PM
Gate D Plaza at Alumni Stadium
Lifesize statue immortalizing the Boston College great ... that should do the trick.

Happy Anniversary to the BC football team. On this date four years ago, the Eagles rallied down 13 points at half to beat the Notre Dame Fighting Irish 24-23 in South Bend. Down 23-17 in the fourth quarter, Paul Peterson hit Tony Gonzalez on a 30 yard strike in the right corner of the endzone with 0:54 seconds left in the game. Peterson outdueled Irish quarterback Brady Quinn on the day, going 27 of 41 for 383 yards, 2 touchdowns and 2 interceptions. The win pushed the Eagles win streak to 4 over the Irish.

Until last year's trip to Blacksburg, this game was one of the best comeback wins we've ever attended.

Happy Trails to the five-step drop and the ACC pocket passer, says The Times-Union (FL). With the spread of the spread, the ACC has embraced the duel-threat quarterback. Florida State will see five run-threat quarterbacks in their final seven games this season. Luckily for the Eagles, with the exception of our road trip to Tallahassee, we will have already faced the better of the league's mobile quarterbacks.

Rushing stats for the ACC's top quarterback rushers below.

Tyrod TaylorVirginia Tech6814485.5274.7
Josh NesbittGeorgia Tech5823674.5573.4
Christian PonderFlorida State6552915.3048.5
Jaybo ShawGeorgia Tech3361253.5341.7
Chris CraneBoston College6471192.5719.8
Russell Wilson N.C. State548962.0219.2

1 comment:

Raj said...

From what i have seen, i really think having faced NC State and Ga Tech, i think we have faced the best QBs in the ACC. While there might be other QBs who can run for more Yards Per Attempt- i still think these two QBs that we have faced are the most dangerous on the run. Russell Wilson especially, created so much on the run, completing a lot of passes downfield after being forced out of the pocket.

I like how it looks for our Eagles, as long as our defense remains healthy.